Air quality update following 3rd and Vancouver Street fire

The District of Squamish is working with Environmental Health Officers from Vancouver Coastal Health to monitor air quality at the 3rd and Vancouver Street structure fire in Squamish. No air quality advisory has been issued for the area; levels will continue to be monitored throughout the day and at this time there is no cause for concern. 

People who live near the fire site and have pre-existing respiratory health conditions should stay inside and limit physical activity if any breathing difficulties are experienced from the smoke. Residents should contact their health provider with any concerns.  

Opening windows and doors in the vicinity of the fire site may let in more polluted air; consider temporarily using an air conditioner that cools and filters the air to cool down a home if required, or head out to a different area of the community temporarily. Public places such as the Squamish Public Library, the 55 Activity Centre or the Brennan Park Recreation Centre may be indoor alternatives to staying at home, if concerned. 

Air Quality Resources:

  • For general information about smoke and health, contact HealthLink BC at 8-1-1 (toll free, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week).
  • View: Air Quality Health Index for Squamish 
  • Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

April 08, 2019

Post your comment

Comments

No one has commented on this page yet.

RSS feed for comments on this page | RSS feed for all comments