Air Quality Advisory and open burning restrictions in effect for Squamish

The Ministry of Environment has issued an Air Quality Advisory for Squamish because of high concentrations of fine particulates (related to smoke from an ongoing structural fire) that are expected to persist for the next 24-48 hours.
 
Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.
 
Open burning restrictions are now in effect for the area within a 20 kilometer radius centred on Squamish Municipal Hall for a period of 72 hours. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires.

Continue to manage medical conditions such as asthma, chronic respiratory disease and heart disease. If symptoms continue to be bothersome, seek medical attention.  

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

April 17, 2015

Post your comment

Comments

No one has commented on this page yet.

RSS feed for comments on this page | RSS feed for all comments