Air Quality Advisory remains in effect due to continued fire suppression efforts

#SquamishFire Update – Saturday, April 18, 2015

The Ministry of Environment is maintaining the Air Quality Advisory that was issued Friday afternoon at 2 p.m. While air quality readings in Squamish are currently indicating low concern, fire suppression efforts today may temporarily affect this and result in deteriorating air quality. The Air Quality Advisory therefore remains in effect.

Fire suppression efforts today will involve further dismantling of the burning dock which will assist crews in extinguishing the fire. This could result in potential flare ups and increased smoke.

A level 4 water restriction remains in effect today throughout Squamish in order to avoid additional stress on the system. Please limit indoor water use and avoid unnecessary outdoor water use.

Ministry of the Environment and various other supporting agencies are working today on environmental protection and response. Stay tuned for additional updates on this important next step.

Debris from the fire is evident in the water, and recreationalists and residents are encouraged to avoid the water, beaches and waterfront areas in proximity to the fire. Booms are being placed with efforts to contain the debris, as quickly as possible, but with the safety of response personnel in mind.

Stay tuned to the District of Squamish communications channels: Squamish.ca, Facebook and Twitter for additional updates throughout the response.

April 18, 2015

Post your comment

Comments

  • Rob Booth Apr 18, 2015, 6:04 PM (6 years ago)

    A big thank you to all the dedicated S F R members

  • Bev Dawson Apr 18, 2015, 3:13 PM (6 years ago)

    Do you have the information on what type of toxins were in the air we have been breathing ?

  • Deb McBride Apr 18, 2015, 2:06 PM (6 years ago)

    Thank You for Saturday update!

RSS feed for comments on this page | RSS feed for all comments