Air Quality Testing Underway In Squamish

The District of Squamish has called in resources from the Province to assist with air quality testing in the wake of the Squamish Terminals fire. As of midnight, the fire was contained at 90% and efforts on site throughout the night will be focused on controlling the fire. Efforts will move to extinguishing the fire underneath the dock once the morning's high tide recedes. 

The Ministry of the Environment is en route to Squamish to monitor the air quality on site. Currently no air quality advisory has been issued for the area. Levels will continue to be monitored.

The public can view the current air quality readings (updated on the hour) at bcairquality.ca, which provides an indicator of particulates in the air. At 12 a.m. (Friday morning) Squamish registered a '4' which indicates a moderate health risk. Officials will be looking at various levels throughout the night and will update again by 7 a.m. School District 48 will be informed at that time regarding air quality levels.

A Shelter-in-Place* warning remains in effect throughout the community as a precaution while the fire still burns and the air quality is being monitored. 

  • Stay indoors with doors and windows closed;
  • Turn off ventilation systems if possible;
  • If you must travel outside, cover your nose and mouth with a wet towel.

Anyone exposed to the smoke who experiences difficulty breathing, particularly those with underlying lung problems such as asthma or emphysema, should seek medical attention immediately.

*Shelter-in-Place denotes staying out of the outdoors. Limit your exposure when traveling between indoor locations. 

 

April 17, 2015

Post your comment

Comments

  • Katherine Folinsbee Apr 17, 2015, 7:01 AM (6 years ago)

    Thank you to everyone who has kept us all informed late into the night and early this morning!

RSS feed for comments on this page | RSS feed for all comments