#SquamishFire Update, close of day 3 - water restrictions lifted by District of Squamish, Air Quality Advisory remains in effect

District of Squamish Operations has lifted the Stage 4 water restriction that has been in place since Friday morning. Fire suppression efforts are not drawing from the water supply to the same extent as on day one, and water supply has remained stable and sufficient.

The Air Quality Advisory remains in effect. While air quality readings in Squamish are still indicating low concern, fire suppression efforts continue and there is the ongoing potential for flare up and smoke while crews are dismantling the dock, which is expected to take a couple of days. 

Due to the current Air Quality Advisory, open burning is also restricted (backyard fires, campfires etc.) within a 20 km radius centred on Squamish Municipal Hall. This has been put into effect to avoid any additional smoke that could affect the air quality while fire suppression efforts are still underway.

As a reminder, the Air Quality Advisory contains the following health recommendations: Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

Ministry of Environment, working together with District of Squamish, Squamish Nation, Vancouver Coastal Health and Squamish Terminals, continue to lead environmental protection of affected areas, including placing booms to protect habitat from fire debris. 

Residents and visitors are asked not to access beach areas at the Oceanfront (Nexen Beach), the wind sports spit, and along the Mamquam Blind Channel due to potential fire debris hazards. It is recommended to avoid the water, beaches and waterfront area, especially with dogs and children.

The District's Emergency Operations Centre will re-open 8 a.m. Sunday morning. Stay tuned for further updates at that time.

April 18, 2015

Post your comment

Comments

  • District of Squamish Communications Apr 21, 2015, 3:26 PM (6 years ago)

    Jennifer, environmental testing is underway. We are still waiting for results and will share them as soon as we receive them. The results of the testing will inform any further testing and/or remediation efforts that may be required. Thanks.

  • Jennifer Bass Apr 21, 2015, 12:43 PM (6 years ago)

    What is the status of soil and plant testing? I would like to know whether we can eat the vegetables from our garden. Is there anywhere that we can bring samples to be tested?

  • District of Squamish communications Apr 19, 2015, 12:16 PM (6 years ago)

    Pennie, it is being recommended that the public avoid water, beaches and the waterfront area because of the potential for debris until further notice. Thanks!

  • Pennie McNutt Apr 19, 2015, 11:50 AM (6 years ago)

    Sunday, April 19/2015
    Hi,
    I am a member of the Squamish Dragon Boat team and we practice in Cattermole Slough. Can we please get an update as to whether we can paddle? And when?
    Much appreciated.
    Thank you,
    Pennie

  • District of Squamish communications Apr 19, 2015, 11:46 AM (6 years ago)

    Julie. We are currently waiting for an update from Ministry of Environment. The current Air Quality Advisory recommendation from the MOE was that persons with underlying medical conditions postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. We will update our website as soon as we receive the information. Thanks.

  • Julie Wysota Apr 19, 2015, 11:23 AM (6 years ago)

    Husband leaving shortly for motorcycle ride to Squamish Valley. He has allergies. Please advise asap re current air quality.
    Thank you.

  • District of Squamish Communications Apr 19, 2015, 9:55 AM (6 years ago)

    Gary, we are expecting an update from the BC Ministry of Environment at approximately 11am as to the status of the Air Quality Advisory. We will update our website at that time. Thanks.

  • Gary Apr 19, 2015, 9:38 AM (6 years ago)

    No further air quality update available at 9:30 Sunday morning?

  • Deb McBride Apr 18, 2015, 8:37 PM (6 years ago)

    Not adding to the air pollution with smoke from wood stoves would help.

RSS feed for comments on this page | RSS feed for all comments